Kusmirek v. Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois
[…] Thus, because one type of coverage prohibits any reduction from the limits of liability and the other permits such a reduction for the workers’ compensation benefits paid or payable to Richard Kusmirek, the ability of the plaintiffs to recover under the Safeco policy is entirely dependent on the type of underinsured motorist coverage provided.

Section 38a-334(a) provides in pertinent part: "The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance ... registered or principally garaged in this state. Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies [and] shall make mandatory the inclusion of bodily injury liability, property damage liability and uninsured motorist’s coverages ..."

The regulation provides specifically that "[t]his subsection shall not apply to underinsured motorist conversion coverage ..." Reg.s, Conn. State Agencies § § 38a-334-6(d)(1)(4).