Kusma v. Merck Co., Inc.
[…] Thus, it was not arbitrary nor capricious of the Committee to apply the plain language of the Plan in denying Plaintiff's appeal. Thus, in light of the terms of the Plan and the record in this case, the Committee's decision to deny Plaintiff's appeal was neither arbitrary nor capricious.

Plaintiff contends that "but for the failure of the Defendant to provide adequate and clear documentation, Plaintiff would have been able to have checked the box for the benefits she believed she was selecting." In support of this contention, Plaintiff cites 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), which provides that a summary plan description "shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Although the scope of 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) is limited to summary plan descriptions, Plaintiff does not identify any inadequate or deficient portions of the SPD in this case. Instead, she objects to the RBS and the Retirement Election Form.