1:22-cv-00598
[…] (Id.)
This dispute is centered on Plaintiff's allegations that Nationstar charged improper fees related to his residential mortgage. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges Nationstar charged improper “Third Party Reconveyance Preparation Fees” or “Third Party Reconveyance/Release Preparation Fees” that were “not limited to actual payments to any third parties” as well as “County Recording Fees” in excess of the actual amount of fees paid to the government (collectively, the “Fees”). (Id. at PageID# 25-27.) Plaintiff brings one cause of action under Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.36(B), which states that a “mortgagee may . . . recover the cost of the fees required for the recording of the satisfaction by the county recorder.” (Id. at PageID# 28.) Plaintiff brings this action on behalf of himself and a class of individuals who were similarly charged these Fees. (Id. at PageID# 25-26.)
Plaintiff filed his class action complaint in the Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court on March 7, 2022. (See Doc.