Kurz v. Superior Court (Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority)
[…] Defendants further argue that, even if both claims are operative, neither contained the allegations plaintiffs has added to the second cause of action.

As to defendants’ argument that the February 4 claim superseded the January 25 claim, we reject it. As plaintiffs point out, the pertinent code provision implies that the opposite is true. Section 910.6, subdivision (a) specifies, “A claim may be amended at any time before the expiration of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is later, if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim. The amendment shall be considered a part of the original claim for all purposes.” (Italics added.) Section 910.6 contains no hint that an amendment should be read to supersede the original claim. Rather, it specifies that the amendment is “part of” the original claim.