Kurz v. Div. of Unemployment Ins. & Del. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Person-Gaines v. Pepco Holdings, Inc., 981 A.2d 1159, 1161 (Del. 2009).

6. In his filings with this Court, Claimant argues that, although the DOL may deny unemployment insurance benefits in their discretion when a claimant misses REA workshops, the DOL should not have denied them in this case because Claimant attempted to attend the workshop, but he arrived late and was not permitted to enter. Essentially, Claimant argues that his mistake as to the correct location of the REA workshop provides "good cause" for his failure to attend the REA workshop.

7. 19 Del. C.§ 3315(1) provides that "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual . . . continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes . . . ." Claimant admits that he arrived late to the required REA workshop on November 24, 2014 and was not permitted to enter. Therefore, the record supports the Board's finding that Claimant is ineligible for the receipt of unemployment insurance benefits for the week ending November 29, 2014.