Civil Action No. 22-cv-00487-LTB Bankruptcy Case No. 15-22984-MER Adversary Case No. 20-1342-MER
[…] C.R.S. §§ 25-1.5-501(2), 503(1). There are no references in the statute to "refinancing" those education loans. In fact, the choices appear to be limited to either "mak[ing] payments on the education loans of the healthcare professional" or "[a]gree[ing] to make an advance payment in a lump sum of all or part of the principal, interest, and related expenses of the education loans of health-care professionals." See C.R.S. § 25-1.5-503(1)(a)(II)(A)&(B). The statute also provides that "[i]n consideration for receiving repayment of all or part of his or her education loan, the health-care professional shall agree to provide primary health services in health professional shortage area in Colorado." C.R.S. § 25-1.5-503(1)(a)(III)(A). Therefore, the Contract appears consistent with the statute authorizing it in that the funds advanced under the Contract were provided to pay off, but not to refinance, Kurz's student loans in exchange for his services.]