BRIAN ELLIOTT KURSONIS, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] (Doc. No. 36 at 13). Judge Cayer then asked Petitioner whether he was satisfied with counsel's services and Petitioner again responded “[y]es.” [Id.]. Petitioner's present self-serving contention that counsel failed to adequately investigate an insanity defense is contradicted by his own admissions under oath at the Rule 11 hearing and is rejected. See Blackledge, 431 U.S. at 74; Lemaster, 403 F.3d at 221-22. Moreover, Petitioner has failed to come forward with any evidence that an insanity defense existed. See 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (an insanity defense requires the defendant to prove by clear and convincing evidence “that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.”); United States v. Green, 468 F.2d 116, 118 (4th Cir. 1972) (insanity may be argued as a defense only if evidence supporting the assertion has been presented). Petitioner has thus failed to demonstrate that counsel performed deficiently with regards to an insanity defense.