No. 08-CV-0011 (JFB) (AKT).
[…] Accordingly, since plaintiff had pled that defendants delayed, denied and refused to pay disability income insurance policy claims and waiver of premium claims in a pattern of conduct that amounted to unfair claim settlement practices that ultimately resulted in the termination of her benefits, the Court finds that she has successfully satisfied the pleading requirement of Section 349 as it relates to deceptive or misleading practices and injuries incurred therefrom.
New York Insurance Law § 2601 defines unfair claim settlement practice, in relevant part, as "(1) Knowingly misrepresenting to claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; . . . [or] (3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under its policies;. . . ." N.Y. C.L.S. Ins. § 2601 (McKinney's 2008).
As part of the Section 349 claim, plaintiff also alleges that defendants engaged in a deceptive practice in violation of Section 349 by failing to notify her that her claim would be administered by DMS rather than Massachusetts Casualty.