Kurowski v. Rush Sys. for Health
[…] Rush, of course, disagrees and contends that the plain text of the Act does not apply.

Under the language of the Act, a "principal" is "any person who: (1) knowingly employs another who illegally uses an eavesdropping device in the course of such employment; or (2) knowingly derives any benefit or information from the illegal use of an eavesdropping device by another; or (3) directs another to use an eavesdropping device illegally on his or her behalf." 720 Ill. Stat. § 5/14-1(c).

The Court finds that Kurowski has not plead sufficient facts to support an inference that Rush "[k]nowingly employ[ed] another who illegally uses an eavesdropping device in the course of such employment," 720 Ill. Stat. § 5/14-1(c)(1), or "direct[ed] another to use an eavesdropping device illegally on his or her behalf." 720 Ill. Stat. § 5/14-1(c)(3) (emphasis added). Despite Kurowski's efforts to contort Rush's relationship to the third parties at issue in this case into that of employee/employer, there is no rational basis to conclude that such a relationship exists. Morris v. Ameritech Illinois, 337 Ill.