Kurowski v. Rush Sys. for Health
[…] Moreover, "an agency's interpretation of a statute is not entitled to deference when it goes beyond the meaning that the statute can bear." California v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 941 F.3d 410, 425 (9th Cir. 2019). The interpretation of IIHI offered by HHS in its guidance goes well beyond the meaning of what the statute can bear. As just described, IIHI under section 1320d(6) must, in addition to other requirements, "relate[ ] to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6) (emphasis added). The type of metadata that Kurowski alleges was transmitted via third-party source code does not in the least bit fit into that category.