No. 2289 C.D. 2012
[…] Office of Open Records, 995 A.2d 496, 507 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), app. den., 610 Pa. 602, 20 A.3d 490 (2011) (holding that OOR does not have party standing in appeals from its final orders), that it would rest upon its final determination and would not be filing a brief or appearing for argument. O.R. Item 5. Although it is not clear why, it is apparent from the transcript of the hearing that the trial court was not aware of OOR's notification.
Appellant's appeal must be quashed. Pursuant to Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505. In this case, following the issuance of its final order on October 22, 2012, and within thirty days thereof, OOR petitioned the trial court to reconsider its order based on assertions that the trial court clearly erred as a matter of law.