C. A. 18-cw440-MSM-LDA
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 31. And if the officers had probable cause to arrest Ms. Kurland on even one of these charges- or for any other crime-then her ultimate arrest was also reasonable. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). However, because it remains genuinely disputed whether there was cause to believe Ms. Kurland committed any crime, the reasonableness of the alleged seizures is a question for the jury.
The officers and Lieutenant Smith argue that undisputed facts establish Ms. Kurland obstructed officers in the commission of their duties in violation of R.I.G.L. § 11-32-1. That statute makes it a crime to “obstruct any officer ... while in the execution of his or her office or duty.” § 11-32-1. Defendants suggest that § 11-32-1 empowers police to arrest any individual who hinders any officers' “expeditious and efficient” commission of their duties, even where the hindrance presented “involve [s] alleged protected speech.”