C. A. 18-cw440-MSM-LDA
[…] Id.
While the Court recognizes that in certain extreme circumstances, a “verbal harangue [may be] so staged and of such length and so disconcerting in character” that it does in fact constitute obstruction of an officer, it remains genuinely disputed whether Ms. Kurland's speech was of that nature. See Johnson v. Palange, 406 A.2d 360, 366 (R.L 1979).
The Officers and Lieutenant Smith also argue that undisputed facts establish Ms. Kurland obstructed another's lawful business, CVS, in violation of R.I.G.L. § 11-44-1. That statute makes it a crime to “willfully and maliciously or mischievously ... obstruct another in the prosecution of his or her lawful business or pursuits, in any manner.” § 11-44-1. The defendants argue that Ms. Kurland's “actions, right, wrong, or indifferent, interfered with the officers' ability to clear the entranceway area,” and that, as such, Ms.