24131/04.
[…] Thus, summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's second cause of action is warranted ( see CPLR 3212 [b]; Alvarez, 68 NY2d at 324-325; Flanagan, 2009 NY Slip Op 06161, *3).
Plaintiffs' opposition papers, including their medical expert's affirmation, focus solely upon plaintiff's third cause of action which alleges a lack of informed consent. Plaintiff's third cause of action to recover damages for lack of informed consent is governed by Public Health Law § 2805-d. In order to recover damages for lack of informed consent, a plaintiff must establish, pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d, that: '"(1) the defendant physician failed to disclose the material risks benefits and alternatives to the contemplated medical procedure which a reasonable medical practitioner "under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the [plaintiff] to make a knowledgeable evaluation," and (2) "a reasonably prudent person in the [plaintiff's] position would not have undergone the procedure if he or she had been fully informed'"" ( Rodriguez v New York City Health Hosps.