Kurilla v. Barnhart
[…] Kurilla would be considered unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity "if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A); Plummer v. Apfel, 186 F.3d 422, 428 (3d Cir. 1999). The ALJ applied a five step sequential evaluation process pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 416.920, in determining Kurilla was not disabled under the regulations. The five-step sequential evaluation process is:

Regulation 20 C.F.R. § 416.972 defines substantial gainful activity as follows: Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful: (a) Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities. Work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you worked before; (b) Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.

1. If the claimant is doing substantial gainful activity, he is not disabled. If the claimant is found not to be engaged in substantial gainful activity, proceed to Step

2. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(b), 416.920(b).