Kuriansky v. City of Stamford
[…] The defendant has also moved to strike the Fourth Count of the complaint which sets forth a claim against the City of Stamford pursuant to General Statutes Section 7-101a and asserts that the City is obligated to pay on behalf of the individual defendants all sums which the individual defendants are obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon them for damages awarded to the plaintiff. General Statutes Section 7-101a provides, in part as follows:

"(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer, . . . or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, . . . on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.

. . .

(d) No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality, or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

The above quoted statute is a "indemnification statute" which mandates the municipalities protect and save harmless municipal officers arising out of claims by reason of the alleged negligence on the part of the employee. Orticelli v. Powers, 197 Conn. 9, 11-12 (1985).