Kuriansky v. City of Stamford
[…] Brown v. Branford, 12 Conn. App. 106, 111, n. 3 (1987). See also Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988). Although it may be likely that the acts complained of are protected by governmental immunity, the Court cannot make the determination as a matter of law based solely upon the allegations made in the complaint. Accordingly, the Motion to Strike the Second Count of the complaint is denied.

The defendant also moves to strike all counts of the complaint asserts that they are legally insufficient by virtue of the provisions of General Statutes Section 52-557g which provides, in part, as follows:

". . . an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." (Emphasis supplied).

In ruling upon a Motion to Strike, the Court is limited to the facts alleged in the plaintiff's complaint. Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278 1988). The complaint in the present action is silent as to whether a fee was or was not charged.