Kurian v. Hennepin Healthcare Sys.
[…] Samael died later that day.

On September 18, 2020, Kurian served FHS with a summons and complaint, and on September 21, 2020, he served HHS with an identical summons and complaint. Kurian's complaint identified four claims against HHS and FHS: (1) medical malpractice, (2) wrongful death, (3) negligent infliction of emotional distress, and (4) res ipsa loquitur.

Affidavit of Expert Review

Minnesota law mandates a plaintiff alleging medical malpractice to serve an affidavit of expert review with the summons and complaint. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. Kurian did not follow this requirement. On September 29, 2020, FHS requested Kurian's affidavit of expert review. Shortly thereafter, HHS also demanded an affidavit of expert review.

In cases where expert review "could not reasonably be obtained before the action was commenced because of the applicable statute of limitations," a plaintiff must provide an affidavit certifying this fact. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(2).

Almost two months later, in November 2020, Kurian's attorney served a purported "Affidavit of Expert Review."