Kurian v. Hennepin Healthcare Sys.
[…] Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 192-93 (Minn. 1990).

Although respondents point out that Kurian failed to satisfy either statutory requirement, the district court ultimately dismissed Kurian's claims because he did not comply with the second requirement for expert-witness disclosures. We therefore confine our analysis to the second requirement.

A. Kurian's claims required expert testimony.

Initially, Kurian suggests that expert testimony is not required to establish a prima facie case of malpractice under the circumstances alleged here, and therefore, the expert-witness-disclosure requirement of section 145.682 does not apply. The affidavit requirements of section 145.682 only apply to medical-malpractice actions "as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. If expert testimony is unnecessary to establish a prima facie case, the statute is inapplicable.