Kurian v. Hennepin Healthcare Sys.
[…] Moreover, we observe that respondents moved to dismiss Kurian's claims based on his failure to comply with the expert-witness disclosure requirement in June 2021. After respondents' motion was filed, Kurian served the affidavit of Dr. Cohen and supplemented the affidavits already provided. Thus, the record does not support Kurian's claim that he did not receive sufficient notice of the deficiencies in his expert-witness disclosures.

We note that Kurian's wrongful-death and res ipsa loquitur claims are medical-malpractice claims subject to the expert-review requirements of section 145.682. The wrongful-death claim was based entirely on the theory that medical malpractice caused Samael's death. And the res ipsa loquitur claim is a claim against a health care provider "alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort," and is thus a medical-malpractice claim governed by section 145.682. See Minn.