Kurian v. Hennepin Healthcare Sys.
[…] C. Because Kurian failed to comply with section 145.682, subdivision 4, the district court properly dismissed the action.

"Strict compliance" with section 145.682 is required, "[s]o as not to undermine the legislative aim of expert review and disclosure." Broehm, 690 N.W.2d at 726; see also Lindberg v. Health Partners, Inc., 599 N.W.2d 572, 577-78 (Minn. 1999) (concluding that the statutory requirements of section 145.682 are "uncomplicated and unambiguous" and contemplate strict compliance). Kurian did not submit sufficient affidavits as required by section 145.682, subdivision 4. A plaintiff's failure to comply with subdivision 4 requires "mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c). The district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Kurian's claims on this basis.