Kupfer v. City of New York
[…] PA does not dispute City's denial of a duty or of having created a dangerous condition on the sidewalk, PA's denial of liability and assertion of immunity are addressed infra at III.B. 1. (Affirmation of Benjamin S. Noren, Esq., dated July 25, 2011).

B. Analysis

Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 7-210, the owner of real property abutting a sidewalk has the duty of maintaining it in a reasonably safe condition, and is liable for any personal or property injury proximately caused by its failure to so maintain the sidewalk, unless the property is exempt. (Admin. Code § 7-210[c] [City liable for injury caused by failure to maintain sidewalks abutting "one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes . .."]). Therefore, after September 14, 2003, the effective date of section 7-210, the abutting property owner, not City, is generally liable for accidents caused by the failure to maintain a sidewalk. (Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517, 520-21 [2008]).