Kunz v. Bailey
[…] 6. Pate v. Sadlock

    814 S.E.2d 760 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018)   Cited 8 times
    Holding that a court cannot delegate decisions regarding custody or visitation to an expert

    (i) Georgia’s "Grandparent Visitation Statute," OCGA § 19–7–3, grants any grandparent the right to seek visitation of a minor grandchild in two ways: (1) by filing an original action for visitation rights; or (2) by intervening in an existing action concerning custody, divorce of the parents or a parent, termination of parental rights or visitation rights, or in certain cases involving adoption. OCGA § 19–7–3 (b) (1) ; see also Kunz v. Bailey , 290 Ga. 361, 362, 720 S.E.2d 634 (2012). Grandparents may file an "original action" requesting such visitation rights only once during any two-year period and not "during any year in which another custody action has been filed concerning the child."

  7. Hudgins v. Harding

    722 S.E.2d 355 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 3 times

    We recently interpreted the term “parents” as used in this last sentence of current OCGA § 19–7–3(b) to include both “biological” or “natural parents,” as well as adoptive parents. See Bailey v.