Kunz v. Bailey
[…] See Kunz v. Bailey , 290 Ga. 361, 362, 720 S.E.2d 634 (2012) (holding that "by virtue of the limiting language in the last sentence of OCGA § 19-7-3 (b), grandparents may only file an original action for visitation when the parents are separated and the child is not living with both parents" (emphasis in original)). The Barnhills also argue that, after Katheryn initiated the adoption proceedings, Alford's only avenue for obtaining visitation rights to the Child was by intervening in the adoption action pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B) ("[a]ny family member shall have the right to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights ... whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by ... a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19"), but Alford did not do so.

  4. Hastings v. Hastings

    S12F0873 (Ga. Oct. 1, 2012)

    Both the legislature and our courts have repeatedly confirmed that an adoptive parent stands on the same footing and has the same rights and obligations as a biological parent.