Kunoth v. Parker
[…] However, our role is not to reweigh the evidence. The issue at this juncture is whether there is substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment existed. The evidence, set forth ante, supports the trial court’s determination in that regard.

Lastly, defendant contends a restraining order cannot be granted in the absence of substantial emotional distress. Section 527.6, subdivision (b) states “The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” Here, plaintiff asserted defendant’s course of conduct caused her substantial emotional distress, and the trial court credited her testimony. The trial court’s determination is entitled to deference by this court.

DISPOSITION

The May 26, 2010 restraining order after hearing is affirmed.