Kunoth v. Parker
[…] DISCUSSION

1. The pertinent statute.

Section 527.6, which authorizes the issuance of an injunction against harassment, states in pertinent part: “(b) For the purposes of this section, ‘harassment’ is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.”

At the hearing on the matter, “the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an injunction shall issue prohibiting the harassment.