05-16-2012
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2); Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 850-851.) At this step of the analysis, the trial court excluded the declaration of Dr. Martin under section 1799.110(c), and concluded that plaintiffs did not raise a triable factual issue because they presented no admissible evidence to support their negligence claims against Universal.
We now address plaintiffs' contention that section 1799.110(c) does not apply to their negligence claims against Universal.
Section 1799.110(c) declares: "In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section, 'substantial professional experience' shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred." (Fn. omitted.)
Section 1799.110 was enacted in 1978 as former section 1768 and as part of a larger statutory enactment on Good Samaritans. (Stats. 1978, ch. 130, §§ 2, 8, pp. 342, 345; James v. St.