NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Notice of entry was served on defendants on September 25, 2006. Defendants filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court’s Finding that Defendants were Properly Served
Defendants contend the trial court erred in entering default judgment against them because “it appears that there was a willful failure to give the required service or that willful false affidavits of service were filed.” We disagree.
“A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. . . .” (§ 415.10.) According to section 684.220, subdivision (b), proof of service made pursuant to section 415.10 “may be made by affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and the facts showing that the service was made in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom the papers served were delivered and, if appropriate, the title of the person or the capacity in which the person was served.” Evidence Code section 647 provides that a registered process server’s declaration of services establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the declaration. (See also Floveyor Internat., Ltd. v.