NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] But since both sides argue the case as if it does apply, and plaintiff in fact served a section 425.115 notice, we assume for purposes of our discussion that the statute applies.
Section 425.115 sets forth the procedural requirements a plaintiff must fulfill to preserve the right to seek punitive damages. These requirements include serving the defendant with a statement of the dollar amount of punitive damages being sought. Pursuant to subdivision (g)(1) of section 425.115, if the defendant has not yet appeared in the action, the statement of damages must be served in the same manner as a summons pursuant to section 415.10. According to section 580, subdivision (a), “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . .” In Schwab v. Rondel Homes, Inc. (1991) 53 Cal.3d 428, 435, our Supreme Court noted that a defendant is entitled to “actual notice of the liability to which he or she may be subjected, a reasonable period of time before default may be entered.” (Italics added.)