1:20-cv-3668-GHW
[…] Palm Beach Strategic Income, LP v. Salzman, 457 Fed.Appx. 40, 43 (2d Cir. 2012). To the extent that Plaintiffs sought to amend their complaint to assert claims under other sections of the CEA without seeking leave of Court, Plaintiffs violated Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a)(2). Accordingly, any such claims are dismissed.
Plaintiffs allege that the NFA Defendants violated CEA § 22 by failing to enforce the NFA's arbitration rules, including the requirement in 7 U.S.C. § 21(b)(10) to “provide a fair, equitable, and expeditious procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof.” However, as Judge Aaron explained, Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege that their actual losses under CEA § 22 were caused by the NFA Defendants' failure to enforce arbitration rules.