1:20-cv-3668 1:20-cv-3873-GHW 1:22-cv-8095-GHW
[…] No. 118 at 24.
NRCM also argues that the arbitration order should no longer apply because NRCM no longer exists. Dkt. No. 118 at 25. But as explained during the discussion of NRCM's first issue, that does not appear to be accurate-and was certainly not accurate at the time that of the order that NRCM currently seeks reconsideration of. See Dkt. No. 97 at 54:22-56:7.
Finally, as its fourth issue, NRCM argues that any actions brought under the CEA cannot be arbitrated based on the text of 7 U.S.C. § 25(c): that “district courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of actions brought under this section.” This is an argument that plaintiffs in both the 3668 case and 3871 cases raised. But the Court remains unconvinced that it has merit.