1:20-cv-3668 1:20-cv-3873-GHW 1:22-cv-8095-GHW
[…] No. 230 at 30.
Plaintiffs' next argument-that “fraud is a valid claim under CEA §22” and that the “Court erred in its denial of fraud”-simply misunderstands this Court's prior order. Dkt. No. 230 at 22, see id. at 22-27 (making this argument at length). The Court did not hold, as Plaintiffs appear to believe, that a plaintiff cannot bring fraud claims under the CEA, and Plaintiffs are correct that one can bring a CEA claim against individuals or entities who “violate[ ] this chapter”-that is, violate any part of the CEA, including the fraud provision in § 6b. See 7 U.S.C. § 25(a) (noting damages available against “[a]ny person (other than a registered entity or registered futures association) who violates this chapter”); Id. § 25(b) (noting damages available against “any registered entity that . . . violates this chapter” in enforcing relevant bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions) (emphases added).