Kumar v. Pi Assocs., LLC
[…] The defendant PI Associates, LLC was at all times the owner and occupant of the commercial building at bar. PI was the author and promulgator of the Lease.

The sidewalk abutting their building was defective structurally in that it should have been patched or repaved; a fact which was readily noticeable prior to this accident.

The lease in question is at best ambiguous and subject to interpretation.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The duty for structural repair of the sidewalk is that of the property owner and non-delegable under the New York Administrative Code § 7-210(a): "It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition."

An ambiguous lease must be construed in a light unfavorable to the drafter.