45722-9-II
[…] We disagree.
We review findings of contempt and the appropriateness of contempt sanctions for abuse of discretion. State v. Berty, 136 Wn.App. 74, 83, 147 P.3d 1004 (2006). But we review whether a court's contempt sanction is punitive de novo as a question of law. See In re Interest of Silva, 166 Wn.2d 133, 140-41, 206 P.3d 1240 (2009); State v. Salazar, 170 Wn.App. 486, 492-93, 291 P.3d 255 (2012); In re Interest of MR, 101 Wn.App. 425, 454, 3 P.3d 780 (2000). Because Giroux argues that the contempt sanction is punitive, our review is de novo.
RCW 7.21.010(l)(b) defines "contempt of court" as intentional "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." Washington statutes distinguish between criminal contempt sanctions that are punitive and civil contempt sanctions that are remedial. State v. T.A.W., 144 Wn.App. 22, 24, 186 P.3d 1076 (2008); see In re Marriage of Didier, 134 Wn.App. 490, 500-02, 140 P.3d 607 (2006).