BOARD No.: 03006096
[…] Laroque's Case, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 657 (1991). "Arising out of" refers to the causal origin, while "in the course of" refers mainly to the time, place, and circumstances of the injury in relation to the employment. Id. at 658-659. Furthermore, in order to be considered to be in the course of employment, an employee must be performing an action which benefits the employer in some way. Corraro's Case, 380 Mass. 357 (1980). We recommit the case to the hearing judge for reasons that follow.
Section 11B of the Act requires that the decision of the administrative judge "set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision." Here, the judge stated that the issue presented was "[w]hether the employee engaged in serious and willful misconduct on the job within the meaning of § 27 which lead [sic] to his disabling injury."