BOARD No.: 03006096
[…] Bruce Cook was put in evidence by Mr. Kulisich and the insurer presented the report of Dr. Lawrence Luppi. (Dec. 552, 553, 557.)
In his decision, the administrative judge found the employee's injury on July 24, 1996 arose out of and in the course of his employment. He found further that Kulisich was rendered totally temporarily incapacitated from the day of his injury to January 17, 1997 and temporarily partially incapacitated thereafter until January 1, 1998. (Dec. 561-562.)
On appeal, the insurer raises three issues. First, it argues that the judge failed to specifically address § 26 which was put in issue at the hearing. General Laws c. 152, § 26 states in pertinent part that "if an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer." In other words, in order for an injury to be compensable, the injury must not only "arise out of" but also be "in the course of" employment. Laroque's Case, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 657 (1991).