Kuleana Ku‘ikahi, LLC v. State (In re in Revocable Living Trust Dated December 21, 1999)
[…] “[I]t is fundamental that authority to zone is conferred by the legislature on the counties.” Save Sunset Beach Coalition v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 102 Hawai‘i 465, 481, 78 P.3d 1, 17 (2003). “The counties of our state derive their zoning powers from HRS § 46–4.” Kaiser Hawaii Kai Dev. Co. v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 70 Haw. 480, 483, 777 P.2d 244, 246 (1989). The counties were clearly granted the power to enforce and regulate zoning.

Furthermore, under HRS § 205–12 (2001 Repl.) the counties, not LUC, are charged with enforcing use classification districts. HRS § 205–12 provides that “[t]he appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 205–4.5[.]”

The counties were clearly granted the power to enforce and regulate zoning. Kuleana cites to no authority that would give LUC the power to oversee county zoning and regulations. “An administrative agency can only wield powers expressly or implicitly granted to it by statute.