Kukuk v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] Accordingly, on this record, we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed Kukuk's FDCPA claim. Fisher v Blankenship, 286 Mich App 54, 70; 777 NW2d 469 (2009).

C. MRCPA

Kukuk also claims that the trial court erred when it dismissed her MRCPA claim. Contrary to her contention, the trial court did not dismiss this claim as untimely. Rather, it granted summary disposition because Kukuk failed to properly allege under MCR 2.116(C)(8) or demonstrate under MCR 2.116(C)(10) that defendants made false representations while taking actions to collect a debt.

Under MCL 445.252(e), a "regulated person" may not make "an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt." The regulated person also may not misrepresent "in a communication with a debtor" the "legal status of a legal action being taken or threatened", or the "legal rights of the creditor or debtor", or that the "nonpayment of a debt will result in the debtor's arrest or imprisonment, or the seizure,