Griffith, 180 Conn. 501, 509, 430 A.2d 21 (1980). Although the interests deprived by lis pendens may be less than the interests deprived by a prejudgment attachment, the interest deprived here is significant enough to implicate the requirements of due process.
"Section 52–326 provides that a lis pendens may be discharged only under ... very limited circumstances.... See §§ 52–322 and 52–324 of the General Statutes." Kukanskis v. Griffith, 180 Conn. 501, 507 n. 4, 430 A.2d 21 (1980). Section 52–326 provides: "The provisions of sections 52–322 and 52–324 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to any lis pendens recorded according to the provisions of section 52–325...." (Footnote added.)
"The opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner is constitutionally required to meet currently accepted standards of procedural due process in the area of property rights." Kukanskis v.