DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] Radtke v. Chester Twp. , 2015-Ohio-4016, 44 N.E.3d 295, ¶ 19 (O'Toole, J., concurred with a Concurring Opinion), citing Beaumont v. Kvaerner N. Am. Constr. , 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2013-T-0047, 2013-Ohio-5847, 2013 WL 6887969, ¶ 8.
The employment agreement does not specify that the form of termination must be done via a particular method, i.e., motion, resolution, or ordinance. Instead, the agreement merely provides that the action must be done at a duly authorized public meeting.
--------
{¶ 76} R.C. 121.22, "Meetings of public bodies to be public; exceptions," states in part:
{¶ 77} "(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
{¶ 78} "(B) As used in this section:
{¶ 79} "* * *
{¶ 80} "(2) ‘Meeting’ means any prearranged discussion of the public business of the public body by a majority of its members.
{¶ 81} "* * *