Channy Nee KUHTH v. STATE of Connecticut et al.
[…] Redding v. Elfire, LLC, 98 Conn.App. 808, 818, 911 A.2d 1141 (2006). In an action on a petition for new trial, a petitioner is not a criminal defendant but rather is a civil petitioner. Seebeck v. State, 246 Conn. 514, 545, 717 A.2d 1161 (1998). A proceeding on a petition for new trial, therefore, is not a criminal action. Rather, it is a distinct proceeding that is commenced by the service of civil process and is prosecuted as a civil action. Redding v. Elfire, LLC, supra, at 818-19, 911 A.2d 1141." Id. at 217.
General Statutes § 52-64 states in pertinent part: "(b) In any civil action commenced by a person who is incarcerated against the state ... service of process ... shall be accomplished by a proper officer (1) leaving one true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending one true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford."
DEFENDANTS’ POSITION