Channy Nee KUHTH v. STATE of Connecticut et al.
[…] Bender, supra, 292 Conn. 722 n.23; see also Practice Book § 11-3. "Naming an improper person as a party in a legal action constitutes misjoinder." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bloom v. Milkovich, 111 Conn.App. 323, 329, 958 A.2d 1283 (2008). "The nonjoinder of a party will ... implicate the court’s subject matter jurisdiction and require dismissal ... if a statute mandates the naming and serving of the party." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fountain Pointe, LLC v. Calpitano, 144 Conn.App. 624, 649, 76 A.3d 636, cert. denied, 310 Conn. 928, 78 A.3d 147 (2013).
General Statutes § 54-95(a) provides, in relevant part, that a criminal defendant may seek relief from a criminal conviction by filing a petition for a new trial "in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions ..." (Emphasis added.) A petition for a new trial is collateral to the action in which a new trial is sought. Redding v. Elfire, LLC, 98 Conn.App. 808, 818, 911 A.2d 1141 (2006). In an action on a petition for new trial, a petitioner is not a criminal defendant but rather is a civil petitioner.