Parks Sch. of Bus. Inc. v. Symington, 51 F.3d 1480, 1484 (9th Cir. 1995).
[…] Sprouse's supervisor advised him to take the children if he believed there was cause. Sprouse Dep. at 45-46. Sprouse requested the assistance of another deputy. Rothschild Dep. at 130-131.
While Sprouse spoke with his supervisor, Rothschild filled out Protective Custody Orders. Id. at 115-116. Sprouse had never seen such forms in Lewis County. Sprouse Dep. at 49. Sprouse signed the forms without questioning Rothschild as to what he had written on the forms. Rothschild Dep. at 116. Sprouse likely did not review RCW 26.44.050 prior to signing.
RCW 26.44.050 provides in pertinent part: "A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into protective custody without court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order. . . ."
Deputy Robert Bishop ("Bishop") arrived approximately 30 to 45 minutes after the children were taken into custody. Id. at 133. Sprouse and Bishop conferred briefly before returning to the motor home and entering to take photographs.