Case No.: 8:12-cv-1238-T-33AEP
[…] True, 342 So. 2d 1053, 1057 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977)("The U.C.C. in codifying the law of sales did nothing to restrict the common law doctrine of implied warranty under Florida law. To the contrary, the code raised the dignity of the doctrine to statute and made it a certainty that warranties would be implied in accordance with the statutory design where the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that particular kind being sold."). Notably, the U.C.C. provides an exception to the privity requirement for certain qualifying individuals. Section 672.318, Florida Statutes, states:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his or her buyer, who is a guest in his or her home or who is an employee, servant or agent of his or her buyer if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude nor limit the operation of this section.
Although the Complaint does not specifically allege that the U.C.C. governs Counts III through V, it may very well be that the U.C.C., and Section 672.318 in particular, does in fact apply to this case.