CIVIL NO. 10-119-GPM.
[…] See Boyd v. Phoenix Funding Corp., 366 F.3d 524, 529 (7th Cir. 2004); Gragg v. Alfa Laval, Inc., Civil No. 09-773-GPM, 2009 WL 4110389, at *1 (S.D. Ill. Nov. 20, 2009). Any doubts about the propriety of removal must be resolved against removal and in favor of remand to state court. See Clevenger v. Eastman Chem. Co., No. 07-cv-148-DRH, 2007 WL 2458474, at *1 (S.D. Ill. Aug. 24, 2007); Littleton v. Shelter Ins. Co., No. 99-912-GPM, 2000 WL 356408, at *1 (S.D. Ill. Mar. 9, 2000).
In this case, as noted, the asserted basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which provides, in relevant part, for the removal of "[a] civil action . . . commenced in a State court against . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).