Kugler v. Roofing Siding
[…] In coming to its decision, the Board reviewed the medical evidence submitted and the testimony of Claimant, Dr. Yalamanchili and Dr. Grossinger. When both conflicting expert opinions are supported by substantial evidence, the Board is free to accept one opinion over the other opinion. The Court should defer to the Board's "experience and specialized competence" in its findings of fact.

Standard Distrib. v. Hall, 897 A.2d 155, 158 (Del. 2006).

29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (2009) ("The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted. The Court's review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.")

After reviewing the totality of the evidence, the Board accepted the opinion of Dr. Yalamanchili over that of Dr. Grossinger. That decision was within the Board's purview. Employer has failed to demonstrate that the Board's findings were not supported by substantial evidence in the record.