Tried February 1, 1973 —
[…] A number of defenses are raised by MDC. Both the in personam and summary jurisdiction of the court are challenged as is the constitutionality of N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.3.
Initially, the jurisdiction of the New Jersey courts over the defendant is beyond doubt. Direct mail solicitation of New Jersey residents is a sufficient warrant to sanction in personam jurisdiction without offending traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. Schaffer v. Granit Hotel, Inc., 110 N.J. Super. 1 (App.Div. 1970).
Likewise the summary jurisdiction of this court is certain. N.J.S.A. 56:8-8 authorizes the Attorney General to "seek and obtain in a summary action in the Superior Court an injunction" prohibiting violations of the Consumer Fraud Act. The very nature of the practices declared to be unlawful by the Legislature requires that an expeditious avenue of relief be afforded for the protection of the often unsuspecting and gullible consuming public.