Kuebel v. Black Decker
[…] As described in the factual background, "fundamentally sound" means plaintiff had to make sure that: (1) the Black Decker products in the store are priced correctly; (2) the product fact tags are accurate and properly displayed; (3) the Black Decker products are adequately stocked; and (4) the Black Decker products are clean, on the shelves and on display, and (5) the Black Decker tool display is set in the pod correctly.

III. Defendant's Good Faith

Defendant asserts that it is entitled to a good faith defense under § 10 of the Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 259, which provides that "no employer shall be subject to any liability [under FLSA] if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith and in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation [of the DOL] or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged." See 29 U.S.C. § 259. The Portal Act defense requires the employer to establish three interrelated elements: (1) that its action was taken in reliance on a ruling of the [DOL], (2) that it was in conformity with that ruling, and (3) that it was in good faith. See EEOC v. Home Ins.