NO. 2016-CA-000828-MR
[…] While there is no dispute that to receive federal funding for the intersection project the Transportation Cabinet was required to comply with federal laws regarding condemnation of property necessary to facilitate that project, the issue is whether noncompliance requires that the condemnation petition be dismissed. Federal and state courts have held noncompliance with the federal statutes and regulations upon which Kuchle relies do not require dismissal of the Transportation Cabinet’s petition.
42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) expressly addresses this precise issue. It states: "The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation." In City of Mishawaka v. Sara , 396 N.E.2d 946 (Ind. App. 1979), the Court held that compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 4651 was not a prerequisite to condemnation of property to facilitate a federally-funded urban renewal project.