NO. 2016-CA-000828-MR
[…] However, federal funding for the intersection project was not withdrawn.
Following the hearing, the circuit court found there was no evidence that the Transportation Cabinet acted fraudulently, with bad faith or that it abused its discretion. It also found that the Transportation Cabinet substantially complied with state and federal laws regarding the condemnation of Kuchle’s property. This appeal followed.
The Transportation Cabinet sought to condemn Kuchle’s property pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 416.540 et seq. KRS 416.550 provides, in relevant part:
Whenever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn such property, property rights, privileges or easements pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670.
The authority to condemn is subject to the constitutional restriction that the taking be for "public use" and the condemnee receive "just compensation[.]" See Ky.