Kuchinsky v. City of Ansonia
[…] Section 152(3) Connecticut Practice Book. With a motion to strike, the facts alleged in the complaint and facts necessarily implied from those facts are accepted as true, but the motion does not admit legal conclusions. Blancato v. Feldspar Corporation, 203 Conn. 34, 36, 37; Burns v. Gleason Plant Security, Inc., 10 Conn. App. 480, 482. The defendants Sardo claim, basically, that there can be no joint tortfeasor liability when a town and individuals are defendants in a defective highway case.

The underlying cause of action of the plaintiff is brought under section 13a-149 of the General Statutes which provides that "any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." Where a sidewalk is located within the highway lines the municipality may be liable under this statute. Rodriguez v.