712 QTS 2002.
[…] The appellate Term, accordingly, found "that plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law against defendant" and directed that the matter "be remanded to the court below for an assessment of damages in accordance with the formula set forth in the statute [i.e., GBL § 198-a (c)(1), (2)]" ( Id., at 50).
Section 198-a (c)(1), provides, as is relevant hereto, that: "If, . . . the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any trade-in allowance plus fees and charges. . . ."
Section 198-a (c)(2) concerns the statutory duties, including a refund, of a manufacturer upon acceptance of the vehicle.