712 QTS 2002.
[…] Notwithstanding same, to leave a consumer without any recourse under the statute when such consumer (as with plaintiff herein) must of necessity often endure a long litigation process during which retention of the defective vehicle for any length of time is unlikely, eviscerates the "purpose of the statute [which is] to impose an obligation upon the manufacturer to repair a defective vehicle within a reasonable time, and to give the consumer a remedy in the event that this obligation is not satisfied" (Kucher, supra, at 50). In this regard, it should be noted that § 198-a(l) provides that "[A] court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing party or to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action . . ." (See also DaimlerChrysler Corporation v. Karman, 5 Misc 3d 567 [Sup. Court, Albany Co. 2004]; Hynson v. American Motors Sales Corporation, 164 AD2d 41 [2nd Dept. 1990]; General Motors Corporation v. Fischer, 140 Misc 2d 243 [Sup. Court, Broome Co. 1988]).