Kubes v. American Medical Sec. Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Maine conversion statute does not apply.
Id. (citations omitted). The Court finds this analysis highly persuasive. Therefore, the Court finds that the insurance policy at issue in this case was delivered in Alabama, where the master policy was delivered. Although the plaintiff received a certificate in Illinois and the certificate was incorporated as a major part of the insurance policy, the certificate itself cannot be said to be the insurance policy.

The plaintiff relies upon § 5/355a(2)(a) to argue that the Illinois Insurance Code defines the term "policy" as "all or any part of the forms constituting the contract between the insurer and the insured, including the policy, certificate, subscriber contract, riders, endorsements, and the application if attached, which are subject to filing with and approval by the Director." 215 Ill.Comp.Stat. § 5/355a(2)(a) (1993). However, this definition is applicable only to that particular section of the code. Id. § 5/355a(2).