Kuber v. Berkshire Life Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Davis v. Williams , 451 F.3d 759, 761 (11th Cir. 2006) ; Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co. , 398 U.S. 144, 157, 90 S.Ct. 1598, 26 L.Ed.2d 142 (1970).

III. DISCUSSION

a. Incontestability as to the Whole Life Policy in its Entirety

In this analysis, I will consider the arguments set forth in the Kubers' Motion to Dismiss (DE 125), where applicable.

The Kubers argue that this Policy is incontestable under New Jersey law. New Jersey Statute § 17B:25-4 states that "[t]here shall be a provision that [an insurance policy] ... shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue." This rule exists to "dispel the public's fear that insurers would not honor claims if the insured had made a technical mistake in the application," Paul Revere Life Ins. Co. v.