Civil No. 16-52-HRW
[…] The Court evaluates Kuban's petition under a more lenient standard because he is not represented by an attorney. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). At this stage of the proceedings, the Court accepts the petitioner's factual allegations as true and construes all legal claims in his favor. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555-56 (2007).
By statute, Congress requires the BOP to provide alcohol and drug treatment programs to federal inmates. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), The law also provides inmates with incentives to complete them:
The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). Because the statute does not define what constitutes a "nonviolent offense," the BOP has promulgated regulations to define that term and to establish guidelines for participation. 28 C.F.R. § 550.55.