06-20-2024
[…] The North Dakota district court concluded it lacked jurisdiction because North Dakota was not the children's home state when Kubal commenced this case. The court alternatively ruled that if it had jurisdiction North Dakota would be an inconvenient forum. Kubal appeals.
II
[¶ 4] The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 1414.1, governs cases involving interstate custody disputes. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-14.1-12(2), the "exclusive jurisdictional basis" for child custody determinations is N.D.C.C. § 14-14.112(1), which provides:
"1. Except as otherwise provided in section 14-14.1-15 [(regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction)] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
a.