NO. CAAP-17-0000413
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve KU's contentions as follows:
(1) KU contends that the Family Court erred in raising the issue of legal custody sua sponte and in granting sole legal custody of the children to CS because: (1) legal custody was not an issue set for trial; and (2) it was in the best interests of the children for CS and KU to have joint legal custody.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46 (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part:
(a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. . . .
(Emphasis added).. . . .
(6) Any custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change . . . .
HRS § 571-46.1(c) (2006) provides that "[a]ny order for joint custody may be modified or terminated upon the petition of one or both parents or on the court's own motion if it is shown that the best interests of the child require modification or termination of the order." (Emphasis added).