NO. CAAP-17-0000413
[…] Simon's report and testimony because Dr. Simon allegedly did not contact many of KU's collateral contacts and because Dr. Simon was biased against KU. However, KU did not move the Family Court to exclude Dr. Simon's report or testimony based on these allegations, and these arguments are waived. See Asato v. Procurement Policy Bd., 132 Hawai'i 333, 354 n.22, 322 P.3d 228, 249 n.22 (2014) ("As a general rule, if a party does not raise an argument at trial, that argument will be deemed to have been waived on appeal[.]" (citation omitted)).
HRS § 571-46(a)(4) provides in relevant part:
Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties. When so directed by the court, investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court, hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations and reports that shall be made available to all interested parties and counsel before hearing.(Emphasis added).
Here, Dr.