NO. CAAP-17-0000413
[…] We further conclude that the related FOFs and COLs are not clearly erroneous or wrong, and the Family Court did not abuse its discretion in granting sole legal custody to CS, the parent with primary physical custody. See In re Jane Doe, 101 Hawai'i 220, 227, 65 P.3d 167, 174 (2003).
(2) KU contends that the Family Court abused its discretion in awarding $3,651.21 in attorneys' fees and costs to CS, claiming that the award was a sanction against him for "running afoul" of the Family Court's schedule.
HRS § 580-47(f) (Supp. 2017) provides:
(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties . . . may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case.
Here, CS submitted a request for $73,117.11 in attorneys' fees and costs. She stated that the fees included amounts for litigating the Post-Decree Motions, attending several court hearings, preparing exhibits and witnesses for trial, and writing closing arguments.