KTB Cre Real Estate Debt Fund No. 11 v. Rosen
[…] Plaintiffs' decision to take a wait-and-see approach without any legitimate basis runs contrary to the interest of judicial economy and consistency, as articulated in CPLR § 602. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' cross-motions to consolidate the related actions.

Plaintiffs' Motions to Amend the Caption

Plaintiffs move pursuant to CPLR § 2001 to amend the caption to correct the entity names of Plaintiffs based upon a mistake and typographical error as follows: KTB CRE Real Estate Debt Fund No. 11; KTB CRE Real Estate Debt Fund No. 12. CPLR § 2001 provides that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded ..." See Unique Laundry Corp. v. Hudson Park N.Y. LLC, 55 A.D.3d 382, 382, 865 N.Y.S.2d 203, 204 (2008) (plaintiff should have been permitted to amend the caption to correct its name).