Civil Action 23-02858 23-02859 23-02860
[…] ECF No. 38 at 7. Therefore, Plaintiffs have not provided newly available evidence that warrants reconsideration of Defendant Rover's Motion to Compel Arbitration.
Further, even if this Court did consider this new evidence, Plaintiffs have nevertheless failed to present allegations that meet the definition of a “sexual harassment dispute” under the EFAA. The EFAA defines “sexual harassment dispute” as “a dispute relating to conduct that is alleged to constitute sexual harassment under applicable Federal, Tribal, or State law.” 9 U.S.C. § 401(4). The statute referenced, 18 Pa. C.S. § 2709(a), is Pennsylvania's criminal statute for harassment which falls under Title 18 Pa. C.S.A. “Crimes and Offenses.” Under § 2709(a)(4), a person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another the person “communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures.”
Plaintiffs argue that the new factual allegations constitute a claim of “criminal sexual harassment” under § 2709(a) and this case now meets the definition of a “sexual harassment dispute” under the EFAA. ECF No. 35 at 2. However, this statute does not once use the term “sexual harassment.”