Civil Action 23-02858 23-02859 23-02860
[…] Id. Further, the Court found that the provision would impose on employers “found liable a ‘new disability' in respect to past events.” Id. at 284. Here, this statute allows:
An individual whose intimate visual depiction is disclosed, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce, without the consent of the individual, where such disclosure was made by a person who knows that, or recklessly disregards whether, the individual has not consented to such disclosure” to bring a civil action against that individual.15 U.S.C. § 6851. The statute further provides relief that:
An individual may recover the actual damages sustained by the individual or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and the court may, in addition to any other relief available at law, order equitable relief, including a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or a permanent injunction ordering the defendant to cease display or disclosure of the visual depiction.Id. This statute creates a new federal cause of action for persons whose intimate images are disclosed and creates liability for individuals who disclose such images.