No. 71A03–1112–JV–602.
[…] Id.
We recognize that the purpose of the juvenile process is vastly different from the criminal justice system. Jordan v. State, 512 N.E.2d 407. 408 (Ind.1987). Rehabilitation is the goal of the juvenile process so children will not become criminals as adults. R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind.Ct.App.2010). Consequently, juvenile courts have a variety of placement choices for children with delinquent problems. Id.
Indiana Code Section 31–37–18–6 provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parent's home, consistent with best interests and special needs of the child
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
K.S.B. contends that, by placing him in Southwest, the juvenile court failed to consider intermediate placements and therefore disregarded the statutory directive to select the least restrictive placement. We disagree.