Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-07489-BRM-LHG
[…] (ECF No. 25-1 at 9-14.) K.S. counters that Defendants have made inconsistent filings with respect to which plan covers K.S. and that Defendants have conflated the in-network payment amount with the amount to which K.S. is entitled as set forth in the Thales Plan's "Allowed Benefits," thereby rendering the conclusions in the Motion to Dismiss factually and legally incorrect. (ECF No. 29 at 10-13.)
ERISA requires every "employee benefit plan be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument," 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), which specifies "the basis on which payments are to be made to and from the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4); see also Kennedy v. Plan Admin. of DuPont Savings & Inv. Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 300 (2009). "The plan administrator is obliged to act 'in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with . . . [Title I] and [Title IV] of [ERISA].'" Kennedy, 555 U.S. at 300 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D)).