K.S. v. State
[…] There were two other administrators in the room, each in his or her own corner and each attempting to calm K.S. down. Although K.S. put the desk down, she continued to be noncompliant with the administrators and officers and continued to yell and run around the room.

[¶10] The totality of the facts and circumstances before Officer Seedorf gave him probable cause to believe, at a minimum, that K.S. was engaged in Class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct if committed by an adult. At the time of K.S.'s actions, Indiana Code section 35-45-1-3 (2023) provided as follows:

(a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally:
(1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct;
(2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or
(3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons;
commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor.

A reasonable officer in Officer Seedorf's circumstances would have readily viewed the facts and circumstances in his presence to be within that definition.

[¶11] Accordingly, Officer Seedorf had probable cause to seize K.S. when he did so.