21A-JV-313
[…] I. Fourth Amendment
[¶9] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. Const. Amend. IV. However, the Fourth Amendment allows a police officer to conduct a warrantless, brief seizure of a motor vehicle if the officer has reasonable suspicion the driver committed a traffic violation or that other criminal activity is afoot. Doctor v. State, 57 N.E.3d 846, 853 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016). This includes a traffic stop for an ordinance violation. Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 ("Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person's (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver's license, if in the person's possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.").
The Fourth Amendment provides: